Free · no sign-up

SPSS Output Explorer

Explore example SPSS tables and learn what each value means. This free tool uses simulated data—it does not run statistical analyses or read your own results.

Select any highlighted value to see what it means, why it matters and how it is reported in APA style.

One-way ANOVA

Do exam scores differ between three self-study formats? 60 students were randomly allocated to Lecture recordings, Worked examples or Practice quizzes (20 per format), studied on their own for two weeks, then sat the same exam.

Selected educational output modelled on SPSS 29Values independently verified; layout modelled on SPSS 29

Only the parts of the output needed to read this result are shown. Where SPSS prints more, a note under the table says what has been left out and why.

DescriptivesExam score
NMeanStd. DeviationStd. Error95% Confidence Interval for MeanMinimumMaximum
Lower BoundUpper Bound
Lecture recordings201.61356.2262.984074
Worked examples201.81064.7672.345484
Practice quizzes202.00363.6672.045185
Total6065.338.9721.15863.0267.654085
Tests of Homogeneity of Variances
Levene Statisticdf1df2Sig.
Exam scoreBased on Mean257

Selected output. Not shown: the Based on Median, Based on Median and with adjusted df, and Based on trimmed mean rows. SPSS prints these too, but only the mean-based version has been independently calculated for this example.

ANOVAExam score
Sum of SquaresdfMean SquareFSig.
Between Groups
Within Groups
Total4749.33359
ANOVA Effect Sizes
Point Estimate
Exam scoreEta-squared

Selected output. Not shown: the 95% confidence interval columns, and the Epsilon-squared and Omega-squared rows. SPSS prints these, but its calculation methods for them have not yet been independently confirmed, so they are left out rather than risk showing an incorrect value.

Skip past the Multiple Comparisons table (12 highlighted values)
Multiple ComparisonsDependent Variable: Exam score · Tukey HSD
(I) Format(J) FormatMean Difference (I-J)Std. ErrorSig.95% Confidence Interval
Lower BoundUpper Bound
Lecture recordingsWorked examples2.568-15.129-2.771
Practice quizzes2.568-14.429-2.071
Worked examplesLecture recordings2.5682.77115.129
Practice quizzes2.568-5.4796.879
Practice quizzesLecture recordings2.5682.07114.429
Worked examples2.568-6.8795.479

*. The mean difference is significant at the 0.05 level.

Selected output. Not shown: the Homogeneous Subsets table, which SPSS also prints for Tukey HSD. The Multiple Comparisons table above contains the same comparisons.

End of the Multiple Comparisons table

About this example

Randomised between-subjects design: 60 students were randomly allocated to one of three self-study formats, 20 per format. Each student used one format only and studied on their own, so the scores are independent. Exam scores could range from 0 to 100. One student in the Lecture recordings group scored well below the rest of that group (40). The score is plausible, so it was kept; the conclusions do not change when it is removed.

Limitations

  • The data are simulated for teaching.
  • How closely students followed their format was not measured.
  • The study used one course and one exam only, so the results may not apply to other subjects or assessments.
  • A statistically significant F does not mean that every pair of formats differs; only the Tukey comparisons show which pairs differ.

What can be concluded

Because students were randomly allocated, the statistically significant differences support a causal interpretation within the limitations above: the format may have contributed to the differences, with students using Worked examples or Practice quizzes scoring higher on average than students using Lecture recordings. The difference between Worked examples and Practice quizzes is not statistically significant, and this does not show that those two formats are equally effective. Report the result cautiously: give the ANOVA result and effect size, then the Tukey comparisons that show where the differences lie.

Working on your own one-way ANOVA?

This Explorer is a free teaching resource. Its examples use simulated data, and it does not run analyses or look at your own output.

The Result Decoder (paid) is for your own results: you enter the values from your completed analysis and get an APA 7 results paragraph, a plain-English interpretation, checks on the values you entered, effect-size guidance, charts where available and Defend This Result practice.

In: ANOVA

Sig. (p-value for F)

What it means

If all three population means were equal and the test assumptions held, differences at least this large between the format means would be uncommon: p = .001.

How it is reported

p = .001

We use essential cookies to keep you signed in and the site working. With your permission, we also use optional analytics, including Google Analytics, to understand how Academic Decoder is used and which websites or social platforms bring visitors to it. Google may process this data in the United States. See our Privacy Policy.